Strength of Materials MCQ with Answers PDF Download


Hello Engineers, so are you looking for Strength of Materials objective type question in PDF format? well, in this article i’m giving you “Strength of Materials MCQ with Answers (PDF) with Download link.


Strength of Materials Objective Questions


As compared to uniaxial tension or compression, the strain energy stored in bending is only

  • A. 1/8
  • B. 1/4
  • C. 1/3
  • D. 1/2

Answer: Option C


The ratio of strengths of solid to hollow shafts, both having outside diameter D and hollow having inside diameter D/2, in torsion, is

  • A. 1/4
  • B. 1/2
  • C. 1/16
  • D. 15/16
  • E. 3/8

Answer: Option D


The weakest section of a diamond riveting, is the section which passes through

  • A. first row
  • B. second row
  • C. central raw
  • D. one rivet hole of end row.

Answer: Option A


In a loaded beam, the point of con-traflexture occurs at a section where

  • A. bending moment is minimum
  • B. bending moment is zero or changes sign
  • C. bending moment is maximum
  • D. shearing force is maximum
  • E. shearing force is minimum.

Answer: Option B


The ratio of elongations of a conical bar due to its own weight and that of a prismatic bar of the
same length, is

  • A. 1/2
  • B. 1/3
  • C. 1/4
  • D. 1/5
  • E. 1/6

Answer: Option B


A three-hinged arch is said to be :

  • A. statically determinate structure
  • B. statically indeterminate structure
  • C. a bent beam
  • D. none of these.

Answer: Option A

The shape of the bending moment diagram over the length of a beam, having no external load, is
always

  • A. linear
  • B. parabolic
  • C. cubical
  • D. circular.

Answer: Option A


Pick up the incorrect statement

  • A. The cross-sectional area of the welded member is effective
  • B. A welded joint develops strength of its parent metal
  • C. Welded joints provide rigidity
  • D. Welded joints have better finish
  • E. Welding takes more time than riveting.

Answer: Option E


If two forces acting at a joint are not along the straight line, then for the equilibrium of the joint

  • A. one of the forces must be zero
  • B. each force must be zero
  • C. forces must be equal and of the same sign
  • D. forces must be equal in magnitude but opposite in sign.

Answer: Option B


If the shear force along a section of a beam is zero, the bending moment at the section is

  • A. zero
  • B. maximum
  • C. minimum
  • D. average of maximum-minimum
  • E. None of these.

Answer: Option B


The shape of the bending moment diagram over the length of a beam, carrying a uniformly
distributed load is always

  • A. linear
  • B. parabolic
  • C. cubical
  • D. Circular

Answer: Option B


The minimum number of rivets for the connection of a gusset plate, is

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4

Answer: Option B


The slenderness ratio of a vertical column of a square cross-section of 2.5 cm sides and 300 cm
length, is

  • A. 200
  • B. 240
  • C. 360
  • D. 416
  • E. 500

Answer: Option D


A rectangular beam 20 cm wide is subjected to a maximum shearing force of 10, 000 kg, the
corresponding maximum shearing stress being 30 kg/cm2

The depth of the beam is

  • A. 15 cm
  • B. 20 cm
  • C. 25 cm
  • D. 30 cm.

Answer: Option C


The maximum twisting moment a shaft can resist, is the product of the permissible shear stress
and

  • A. moment of inertia
  • B. polar moment of inertia
  • C. polar modulus
  • D. modulus of rigidly.

Answer: Option C


For a simply supported beam with a central load, the bending moment is

  • A. least at the centre
  • B. least at the supports
  • C. maximum at the supports
  • D. maximum at the centre.

Answer: Option D


The deflection of any rectangular beam simply supported, is

  • A. directly proportional to its weight
  • B. inversely proportional to its width
  • C. inversely proportional to the cube of its depth
  • D. directly proportional to the cube of its length
  • E. none of these.

Answer: Option C


Also Read,